GDPR Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY
We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting your personal data.
This privacy notice aims to give you information on how Dave Mallin Products Ltd collects and processes your personal data, including telephone and online enquiries, order processing, orders placed and your use of this website, including any data you may provide to us when you purchase a product, sign up to an account or sign up to our newsletter.


CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY
The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is newly enacted legislation that will regulate consumer privacy in the EU. This data protection law in the UK will change on the 25th May 2018.
We reserve the right to modify and update this privacy policy at any time, therefore review frequently.


DISCLOSURE
We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Services


AGE OF CONSENT
The GDPR requires parental consent for the collection, storage, and usage of personal data for anyone under 16 years old. None of our products are intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.


CONTACT DETAILS
Company: Dave Mallin Products Ltd
Contact: Dave Mallin
Email: d.mallin967@btinternet.com
Address: 73 Chantry Avenue, Bloxwich, Walsall, WS3 3EZ
Mobile: 07831117587

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk) We would, however appreciate the chance to deal with your concern before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.


WHAT WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION
When you purchase from our store, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address.
When you register, guest login and purchase from our store, we also receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address.
Email marketing: with your permission, we may send you emails about our store, new products and special offers (if you wish to opt out please see WITHDRAW CONSENT).
The data we collect about you
Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed.
• Identity data includes first name, last name
• Contact data includes billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone number
• Financial data includes payment card details (retained and transferred for payment purposes only)
• Transaction data includes details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from us
• Technical data includes internet protocol (IP) address
• Profile data includes purchases or orders made by you
• Marketing and communications data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us

How is your personal data collected?
• Apply for our products and services through website, post, email or over the telephone
• Create an account – registered account or guest account on our website
• Subscribe to our newsletters
• Request samples / marketing to be sent to you via email, post or over the telephone


DATA RETENTION
How long will you use my personal data for?
We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purpose of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.
By law we have to keep basic information about our customers (including contact, identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they cease being customers for tax purposes.


CONSENT
When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery, we imply that you consent to our collecting this information and using it for that specific reason only.
If you wish for us to use your personal information for a secondary reason such as marketing, you are able to opt in by agreeing to receive newsletters at the point of registration.


WITHDRAW CONSENT
After you opt-in and change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information at any time by contacting us at d.mallin967@btinternet.com
Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a product purchase, product experience or other transactions.


THIRD-PARTY SERVICES
Our store is hosted by Web Creation UK / OpenCart. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you.
Your data is stored through OpenCart data storage, databases and the general OpenCart application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.


PAYMENT
If you choose a direct payment gateway (WorldPay) to complete your purchase, then WorldPay stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction is deleted.
All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standard Council, which is in joint effort of brands likes Visa, MasterCard.
In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.
Third parties used by Dave Mallin Products Ltd
OpenCart, WorldPay, PSJ Accountants, EDS Couriers


LINKS
When you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site. We do not control these third-party websites (listed above) and are not responsible for their privacy statements. We encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.


IF YOU FAIL TO PROVIDE DATA
Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us, but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.


USE OF COOKIES
A cookie is a small piece of information sent by a web server to a web browser, which enables the server to collect information from the browser. Find out more about the use of cookies on http://www.cookiecentral.com

Copyright © 2014 David Mallin Products I All Rights Reserved

Web site design by WebCreationUK